Tuesday, 19 July 2011

Vijaya Bank PO 2008 Solved Question Paper

1. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of……
(A) World Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh
(D) Reserve Bank of India
(E) None of these

2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations ?
(A) 10 paise
(B) 20 paise
(C) 25 paise
(D) 50 paise
(E) 1•00 Rupee

3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ?
(A) Dollar
(B) Dinar
(C) Yen
(D) Peso
(E) Euro

4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to general public. These machines are called……
(A) Coin dispensing machines
(B) ATMs
(C) Debit Card Machines
(D) Ledger Machines
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India ?
(A) Bajaj Allianz
(B) LIC
(C) GIC
(D) Tata AIG
(E) GE Money

Indian Overseas Bank PO 2009 Solved Question Paper

General Awareness

1. As we all know rise of the ‘BRICs’ has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of ‘Rise of the BRICs’ on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ‘Swap Agreement’ with various nations.

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally ?
About—
(A) Rs. 10,000 crore
(B) Rs. 15,000 crore
(C) Rs. 20,000 crore
(D) Rs. 25,000 crore
(E) Rs. 30,000 crore

3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present ?
(A) 40%
(B) 49%
(C) 50%
(D) 64%
(E) 74%

4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
1. A target of Rs. 2•80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector.
2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 1•5%.
3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a ‘Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana’ is launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs.………
(A) 15,000
(B) 20,000
(C) 25,000
(D) 30,000
(E) 50,000

Computer Based Questions For Bank PO Exam

1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A

3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C

Tuesday, 12 July 2011

SBI Bank PO Solved general awareness Exam Paper 2008


SBI Bank Po Solved Paper 2008
1.As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10thplan period (2002-2007) ?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.3 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 8.7 %
(E) 7.6 %
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok
Sbha in February 2008 ?
(1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore.
(2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.
(3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the “Year of Education” ?(A) Haryana
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
4. Who amongst the following is selected as the “Banker of the year 2007″ by the Business
Standard ?
(A) M.V.Kamath
(B) K.C.Chakrabarty
(C) Anil Khandelwal
(D) O.P.Bhatt
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product
(GDP) of India ?
(1) Agriculture & allied activities
(2) Foreign Exchange Reserve
(3) Industry
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1,2 & 3
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2
Ans (E)

Blog Archive

Follow by Email

Followers